Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Email Format

Ask the Expert

Submit your photos or questions for an answer from an expert.

Photography Tips: 1. Make sure the subject fills up the frame. 2. Keep any space around the subject to a minimum. 3. Make sure your photo is in focus. 4. Try to make sure the background isn't too busy so the subject will stand out. The experts must have a good image of the subject in order to identify it.

When your photo has been identified, you will be notifed by email.



Common Name: American toad
Scientific Name: Bufo americanus
Description:

American toads are about 2 to 4.25 inches long.  Most are plain brown in color, although some may be gray, olive, or reddish, possibly with ...




Common Name: barking treefrog
Scientific Name: Hyla gratiosa
Description:

A larger, stouter treefrog with large toe pads.  The barking treefrog is the largest native treefrog in North America at 2 to 2.75 inches (51 ...




Common Name: broad head skink
Scientific Name: Eumeces laticeps
Description:

The broad-headed skink is, together with the Great Plains skink, the largest of the Eumeces skinks, growing to a total length of 15 to 33 cm (6 ...




Common Name: Broad-headed skink
Scientific Name: Eumeces laticeps
Description: A large arboreal (tree-climbing) lizard. Relatively common in wooded habitats. Males (the one shown is a male) have characteristic swollen orange jaws. ...




Common Name: Bullfrog
Scientific Name: Rana catesbeiana
Description: North American bullfrogs are the largest true frog found in North America, weighing up to 0.5 kg and 203 mm in length.  Typical length ranges from ...




Common Name: Copperhead Snake
Scientific Name: Agkistrodon contortrix
Description: The Copperhead is the most common venomous snake found in the eastern US. It is also known by the name "Highland Moccasin." As a species, it ...




Common Name: Copperhead Snake
Scientific Name: Agkistrodon contortrix
Description: This is an additional Photograph of a Copperhead Snake.The Copperhead is the most common venomous snake found in the eastern US. It is also known by ...




Common Name: corn snake, red ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe guttata guttata
Description:

A fairly large (76-122cm or 30-48in), relatively slender snake that is orange, reddish brown, brown, or gray with 27-40 squarish black-margined brown or reddish blotches. ...




Common Name: Cottonmouth
Scientific Name: Agkistrodon piscivorous
Description: One of Alabama's six venomous snakes ...




Common Name: Eastern Box Turtle
Scientific Name: Terrapene carolina
Description: See the other entry for full info... ...